PRIVACY STATEMENT & GDPR

Introduction

Carol McGeary Recruitment and Consultancy is committed to protecting the data collected pertaining to my users. This policy details the collection, use, and protection of personal information I receive from site visitors. By entering my website you consent to my use of cookies as pertaining to the terms of this policy.

 

Data Collection

Carol McGeary Recruitment and Consultancy collects the minimum amount of personally identifiable information necessary to improve my site and the service I provide. Data I collect includes any or all of the information you provide while using my website and/or services.

 

Use of Information

Carol McGeary Recruitment and Consultancy may use the personal information collected through my site specifically for the purposes detailed in this policy. Personal information that I process for any reasons won’t be kept longer than is necessary for those purposes. I will take reasonable measures to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information (e.g. encryption).

Carol McGeary Recruitment and Consultancy 

Privacy Notice for candidates

 

Data Controller

 

For the purposes of the processing activities covered in this Notice the Data Controller is Carol McGeary Recruitment and Consultancy (CMRC)

 

Our data controller is Carol Stevens, contact via email: Carol@carolmcgeary.com

Tel: 07853969886 or in writing the following address:

 

Carol McGeary Recruitment and Consultancy

The Linhay

Langtree

Torrington

Devon

EX38 8NU

 

Purpose of and Justification for Processing

 

  1. Processing your data in respect of a specific role

 

Your information is being processed for the purposes of providing recruitment services to both you and our Clients. The information we keep during this period will include your CV (where you have provided this either directly of via a registered Job Board and any other associated data requested from you directly).

 

This information enables us to assess your work related capabilities, experience and location and determine if you would be a suitable candidate for our Clients’ requirements. Where a potential match is determined the contact information provided also allows us to get in touch with you to discuss this. Carol McGeary Recruitment and Consultancy does not engage in automated decision making or profiling so your data will have been personally vetted to ensure suitability in the first place.

 

During the registration stage, we are processing your data on the basis of our legitimate interests and in order to take steps to enter into a potential recruitment contract under which you will provide services to our Client. 

 

  1. Using your data to engage with a Client prior to potential placement

 

After discussing the specific role with you personally, you will be asked to agree for us to commence processing your data and to grant the Right to Represent you and to communicate your personal information to the Client.  Once your agreement has been received in writing via email, we will transfer your CV, unaltered other than the removal of your direct contact details, to the Client for their perusal.

 

At this stage, which may include vetting, we may ask you to disclose further information as requested by Client. Right to Represent is obtained from you on a role by role basis and does not persist beyond the stated role in respect of which we are processing your data.

 

Please be aware that without your specific written agreement to process your data and for our Right to Represent you to the Client we will not be able to process your data and therefore, your application, further.

 

During the placement stage we continue to process your personal information on the basis of our legitimate interests and in order to take steps to enter into a potential recruitment contract with our Client to provide your services as an employee to that Client. 

 

  1. Successful selection

 

If a Client seeks to engage and wishes to make an offer, we will contact you to confirm your agreement to that offer or to relay back to the Client any counter proposals.

 

At this time and in order to comply with our contract with the Client, and with statutory requirements on us as an Employment Intermediary, we may ask you for additional information. 

 

At the stage of engagement and thereafter we may also process your personal data where allowed by law, for example, to protect your vital interests. 

 

  1. Engagement

 

During your engagement with a Client the Client will become the Data Controller for all purposes connected with the agreed role.

 

At this time, all enquiries relating to processing of personal data by the Client should be directed to the Client as per the details provided by the Client accordingly.

.

  1. After commencement of role

 

Once your commencement date has been reached, we may hold your data for a period of warranty with the Client, normally 12 weeks from the date of commencement.

 

At the end of that period, your personal data will be permanently deleted.

 

  1. Categories of Personal Data

 

In order make the assessments referred to under the above, we need to hold and process personal data as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. This data 

may include : 

 

Personal contact details such as

 

  • Name and Title

 

  • Addresses

 

  • Telephone numbers

 

  • Personal email addresses.

 

  • Date of birth.

 

  • Current work location(s)

Please note that candidate direct contact details are only provided to the Client once an employment offer has been made and accepted.

 

Special Category Data

 

We do not ask for or need data which is considered under the General Data Protection Act as Special Category Data to match you against Client requirements. This category includes data such as

 

  • Your racial or ethnic origin, your political opinions, your religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature

 

  • Whether you are a member of a trade union (within the meaning of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992),

 

  • Your physical or mental health or condition, or your sexual life,

 

  • The commission or alleged commission by you of any offence, or any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by you, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

 

Should you choose to provide any of the above Special Category Data (i.e. on your CV) this will be retained on your original correspondence, but it will not be recorded elsewhere on our systems and will not be used as the basis for any assessment of your suitability

 

  1. Requests to Stop Processing and access to data

 

Our processing of your personal data is based mainly on our legitimate interests and performance of our legal obligations. You may request us to stop processing your data or transfer your data to a Client at any time but to do so will prevent us from considering your candidacy for the discussed role accordingly.

 

You have the right to request copies of the personal detail held by CMRC relating to you and details of how that information will be used. Upon request and where relevant and applicable to GDPR, CRMC will comply with a request within 30 days of that request. You also have the right, if you think any of the personal information CMRC hold about you is inaccurate to request that it is corrected or erased. You can request an electronic copy of your personal data to be sent to you as required. 

 

  1. Complaints

 

Should you have a complaint about anything related to how we hold or process your personal data we would very much like to hear directly to us in writing to the address given under the Data Controller section of this document:

 

ICO Complaints - The ICO can be contacted on their helpline, 0303 123 1113, or through their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/